Loading...
Call Us: 416-827-2626
Apply | Agent Directory

Privacy Policy

Rateshop.ca believes that your personal information deserves protection and subscribes to the privacy principles laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Policy details certain policies implemented throughout Rateshop.ca, governing Rateshop.ca's use of personally identifiable information about users of our Site and users of services available through this site (the “Services”).

Privacy policy updates

Due to the Internet's rapidly evolving nature, Rateshop.ca may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, Rateshop.ca will post its updated Privacy Policy on our Site located at www.rateshop.ca and we may send registered users an email, so you are always aware of what personally identifiable information we may collect and how we may use this information. If any modification is unacceptable to you, you shall cease using this Site and the Services. If you do not cease using this Site and the Services, you will be deemed to have accepted the change.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, you may contact us the following ways:

  • 1. By email: info@rateshop.ca
  • 2. By regular mail: Rateshop Inc, #6-1200 Derry Rd E, Mississauga, Ontario L5T 0B3, Canada

Information collection and use

You can generally visit our site without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, in certain sections of this site and when you use our services, we may invite you to contact us with questions or comments, request quotes or information, post content and other materials, participate in a user forum or blog, or complete a registration form.

Due to the nature of some of these activities, we may collect personally identifiable information that you submit such as your name, contact data (address, email address, phone number), gender, social insurance number, driver’s license number, income level and other financial information, license information, username, password, age or date of birth and employment information. We may also collect additional personally identifiable information that you voluntarily include in your postings or transmit with your communications to us.

We may use your personally identifiable information to deliver requested services or information, provide you, or have our Third Party service partners (as described in the Disclosure Section below) provide you, with notices regarding goods or services you may be interested in purchasing in the future, register you to use our site and services, verify your authority to enter our site and to improve the content and general administration of the site and our services.

Types of personal information that we may collect from you

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. It may include your name and address, e-mail address, employment history, or other details about you.

The table below explains the types of personal information we may collect from you.

Type Of Personal Information We May Collect From You Description of Personal Information
Information you give us when applying to use or when using our Services

Individuals that wish to use our Services will typically be asked to provide the following information:

  • 1. Contact information such as your name, address and contact telephone numbers;
  • 2. Unique identifiers such as your date of birth and social insurance number;
  • 3. Personal background such as age, marital status, income, employment history and household expenses; and
  • 4. Payment or banking information.
Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, financial services providers and other sources

We may collect personal information from consumer reporting agencies, including information about your credit scores and creditworthiness. We may also receive credit score or creditworthiness or other financial information from other sources including financial service providers such as licensed insolvency trustees, licensed insolvency counsellors, debt management solutions companies, mortgage brokers and specialty lending partners.

Information we may receive from third party account verification service providers

We may collect personal information (e.g., bank account and income verification information) from third parties that provide account verification services.

Information you provide when you communicate with us

This may include your name and contact information and other information you choose to provide us.

As permitted by applicable law, we may from time-to-time also use your personal information to keep you informed about our Services and about other products or services that may be of interest to you, to improve our Services and to administer contests or surveys. You may opt-out of the marketing and promotional messages but you will continue to receive other communication from us that is necessary to provide the Services. To opt-out of marketing and promotional messages click the “unsubscribe” button in the marketing and promotional message or Contact Us.

Third party service providers

We may share your information with third party service providers.

We use information technology and administrative support provided by Marble Financial Inc. and its affiliates (“Marble Financial”). Marble Financial’s subscription MyMarble service leverages industry leading technology to help individuals to build their credit score. Marble Financial may engage with other technology providers, such as Point Deduction Technology®, to provide the Services. We may transfer your personal information to these third service providers to provide you with the Services.

We may also share your personal information with other third parties to provide the Services you choose, including consumer reporting agencies (e.g., TransUnion), financial institutions, insurers and other financial services providers. We also may share your personal information with third parties that process payments on our behalf.

We may have to share your personal information in special circumstances. This would include situations when sharing is required by law, or we believe sharing will protect the safety, property or rights of [Reseller], our customers, or others. For example, we may share your information in response to a legal request (such as a subpoena, search warrant, or court order) if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to do so by law.

We may also share your information in connection with a sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets or reorganization of our company. In such a case, we may share information with potential purchasers, successors and their advisors. This information could also be shared or transferred in the unlikely event that we are the subject of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding.

Transfers of personal information outside of Canada

Some third-party service providers may be located outside of Canada. In order to use these third-party service providers we may transfer your personal information outside of Canada. When we do that, your personal information may be subject to foreign laws and potential access by law enforcement or other governmental agencies in those countries.

Protecting your personal information

We maintain reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft and unauthorized access. These safeguards include physical, organizational and technical measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information we collect and store. While we implement safeguards and are committed to protecting your personal information, no information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from unauthorized access.

Retaining your personal information

We will retain your personal information as long as needed to provide the Services. We may, however, retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retaining the personal information is reasonably necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms of Service.

Your choices

If you are an individual that applies to use our Services, you may elect not to provide certain information. For example, you may choose not to provide your Social Insurance Number or certain financial information. However, by not providing all of the information requested in the application, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Services and it may hamper our ability to provide you with the Services you want.

You can choose how you receive communications from us by changing the communication preferences in your account settings or by clicking on an unsubscribe link in an e-mail from us. Please note that we may continue to send you certain communications relating to the management of your account.

Opting out of electronic communication

You may withdraw your consent to receiving electronic communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in each communication or by emailing us at info@rateshop.ca.

Children's privacy

Rateshop.ca recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. Rateshop.ca does not target its Services or this Site to children under 13. Rateshop.ca does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on a user’s hard drive containing a unique identification number used to identify your computer. Cookies are used on most websites and do not save any personal information. Browsers will automatically accept or reject cookies, or notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. Rateshop.ca uses cookies to measure traffic on our website and to track when a user accesses a partner website or views a specific offer. We use them to track our performance with our partners so that we may optimize our website to improve user experience. If you would like more information, please send us an email at info@rateshop.ca.

Aggregate information

The Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, browser type, and IP addresses, and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Disclosure

We may provide your personally identifiable information and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you. We may disclose your personally identifiable information and your communications on this site when we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, or when we deem it appropriate or necessary to provide such information to law enforcement authorities.

We will not sell your personally identifiable information to any company or organization, except we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which Rateshop.ca participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of Rateshop.ca's assets to which this site relates. When you request a quote, or make an inquiry about products, services and information on this site, you are expressly choosing to, and opting-in to, have Rateshop.ca transfer your personally identifiable information to our Third-Party service partners and affiliates for the express purpose of providing financial products or services (such as loans and mortgages) that match your inquiry. We only transfer your information after you have given us express consent on our site, over the phone, or in person.

Links to Third Party sites

The site may provide links to other websites or resources over which Rateshop.ca does not have control ("External Websites"). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Rateshop.ca of those external websites. You acknowledge that Rateshop.ca is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Rateshop.ca is not responsible for the content of such External Websites. Your use of external websites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to those sites.

Security

We may employ procedural and technological security measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Rateshop.ca may use secure socket layer and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information.

Marketing

We may collect and use customer or potential customer information retrieved from marketing platforms such as Facebook, Google, Pinterest, Instragram, Linkedin Etc. for ongoing marketing initiatives that are limited to the RateShop Inc. and its employees/independent contractors/marketing agencies. The information i.e. name, email, phone number, address etc. may be used to target market specific products offered by RateShop Inc. or its partners, service providers, and/or affiliates. RateShop Inc. will make every reasonable effort to protect this information and prohibit the use of the information by any other entity unauthorized to the use of collected information. 

Accessing your personal information

You can also contact us to access your personal information. We will respond to requests to access, update or delete personal information.

Popular Content
Sitemap Updated On August 15, 2022. Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved. RateShop.ca

x